Friday, March 4, 2011

Oops...

I had to go to the store today to pick up a prescription and a few groceries. I'm not sure just how it happened but these found their way into the shopping cart and came home with me. :p 



Yeah this CT is going reeeeal well huh? LOL Oh well. These are of course now added to the list of things I need to swatch/review. That list is ever growing right now and I just can't seem to find the time to get these things done. 

I also got something else today. I woke up and stepped out to take the dog out for her morning walk and saw the UPS man had dropped off a package I was expecting from folica.com =)  I saw on Twitter the other day they were having a great promo to get a free mini curling iron with ANY purchase. I don't know if the offer still stands but y'all can give it a shot; the code was SOLIACURL. Money is pretty tight right now and I didn't really need anything for my hair so... I got a $2 cotton scrunchie. I know they are total fashion no-no's but you know? I love 'em. I'm a proud fashion-rule breaker! But anyway everyone knows what a scrunchie looks like so didn't bother to photograph that but here is the curling iron:





I put it to use this morning and so far I really like it. But more details on that in the future when I have some more time to sit down and properly review it after I have more experience using it.

A good way to start the weekend for sure. Well... other than the whole needing to get a prescription refilled part. Meh. But I can deal with that.

Hope y'all have a fabulous weekend! ♥

comments powered by Disqus